top of page
Impressum

Imprint and data protection

imprint

Information obligation according to §5 e-commerce law, §14 company code, §63 trade regulations and disclosure obligation according to §25 media law.

RedSapata arts, culture and dance initiative
ZVR: 867276022

Volksgartenstr. 5,
4020 Linz,
Austria

organizational representatives
Chairperson: Ilona Roth
Chairman/Chairman deputy: Ulrike Hager

Club headquarters: Linz
Phone: +43 681 20431220
Email: office@redsapata.com

Association purpose:
Art, culture and dance initiative to promote contemporary dance and movement art and other forms of performing arts

Contact details of the person responsible for data protection
If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the person or body responsible below:
Ilona Roth / see club data
Authorized representative: Ulrike Hager / see club data
Email address: office@redsapata.com
Telephone: see club number
Imprint: https://redsapata.com/impressum/

EU DISPUTE ARBITRATION

In accordance with the regulation on online dispute resolution in consumer matters (ODR regulation), we would like to inform you about the online dispute resolution platform (OS platform).
Consumers have the option of submitting complaints to the European Commission's online dispute resolution platform at https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show&lng=DE . You will find the necessary contact details above in our imprint.

However, we would like to point out that we are not willing or obliged to participate in dispute settlement proceedings before a consumer arbitration board.

LIABILITY FOR THE CONTENT OF THIS WEBSITE

We are constantly developing the content of this website and strive to provide correct and up-to-date information. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for the correctness of any content on this website, especially that provided by third parties. As a service provider, we are not obliged to monitor the information you transmit or store or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity.

Our obligations to remove information or to block the use of information under general law due to court or official orders remain unaffected even if we are not responsible.

If you notice any problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately so that we can remove the illegal content. You will find the contact details in the imprint.

LIABILITY FOR LINKS ON THIS WEBSITE

Our website contains links to other websites for which we are not responsible. We are not liable for linked websites, since we were not and have no knowledge of illegal activities, we have not yet noticed such illegal activities and we would remove links immediately if we became aware of illegal activities.

If you notice illegal links on our website, please contact us. You will find the contact details in the imprint.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

All contents of this website (images, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. Please ask us before distributing, reproducing or exploiting the contents of this website, such as republishing them on other websites. If necessary, we will prosecute the unauthorized use of parts of the content of our site.

If you find content on this website that violates copyright, please contact us.

PICTURE CREDITS

The images, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright.

The image rights belong to the following photographers and companies:

  • Miroslaw Dworczak

  • Otto Poelzl

  • shutterstock

  • Ivan-Alexander Kyutev

  • if other photographers hold the copyrights to the images, they will be named under the image, but only in cases where the names are disclosed by the artists, otherwise the right of use rests with the artists, who are responsible for the advertised program and its content

All texts are copyrighted.

Source: Created with dem Imprint generator  by AdSimple

Datenschutz

privacy

TABLE OF CONTENTS

INTRODUCTION AND OVERVIEW

We have written this data protection declaration (version 01/30/2022-121937116) in order to provide you withGeneral Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679  and applicable national laws to explain which personal data (data for short) we as the responsible party - and the processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) - will process in the future and what legal options you have to have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.
In short: We inform you comprehensively about data that we process about you.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical and use legal jargon. This data protection declaration, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things as simply and transparently as possible. As far as transparency is conducive, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly way, links to further information are provided and graphics are used. We are thus informing you in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the course of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you make the most concise, unclear and legal-technical statements possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope that you find the following explanations interesting and informative and that you may find some information that you did not already know.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible person named below or in the imprint, to follow the links provided and to look at further information on third-party websites. Our contact details can of course also be found in the imprint.

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This data protection declaration applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data that companies commissioned by us (processors) process. By personal data we mean information within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR such as a person's name, e-mail address and postal address. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and bill our services and products, whether online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes:

  • all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate

  • Social media appearances and email communication

  • mobile apps for smartphones and other devices

In short: The data protection declaration applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner in the company via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

LEGAL BASIS

In the following data protection declaration, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.
As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course read this EU General Data Protection Regulation online on EUR-Lex, the gateway to the EU -Right, under https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679Read  .

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be storing the data you entered on a contact form.

  2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR): In order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.

  3. Legal obligation (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data. For example, we are required by law to keep invoices for accounting purposes. These usually contain personal data.

  4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we need to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as the perception of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of public authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually apply to us. If such a legal basis should be relevant, it will be shown in the appropriate place.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

  • In Austria, this is the federal law for the protection of natural persons when processing personal data (data protection law), DSG for short.

  • In Germany, the Federal Data Protection Act, BDSG for short, applies.

If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE RESPONSIBLE

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the person or body responsible below:
Ilona Roth / see club data
Authorized representative: Ulrike Hager / see club data
Email: office@redsapata.com
Phone: see club number
Imprint: https://redsapata.com/impressum/

STORAGE DURATION

The fact that we only store personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products is a general criterion for us. This means that we delete personal data as soon as the reason for the data processing no longer exists. In some cases, we are legally obliged to store certain data even after the original purpose has ceased to exist, for example for accounting purposes.

If you wish your data to be deleted or revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as quickly as possible and provided there is no obligation to store it.

We will inform you below about the specific duration of the respective data processing, provided that we have further information on this.

RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

According to Article 13 GDPR, you have the following rights to ensure that data is processed fairly and transparently:

  • According to Article 15 GDPR, you have a right to information as to whether we are processing your data. If this is the case, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and to be informed of the following information:

    • for what purpose we carry out the processing;

    • the categories, i.e. the types of data that are processed;

    • who receives this data and if the data is transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;

    • how long the data is stored;

    • the existence of the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;

    • that you can complain to a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);

    • the origin of the data if we did not collect it from you;

    • whether profiling is carried out, i.e. whether data is automatically evaluated in order to create a personal profile for you.

  • According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to have the data corrected, which means that we have to correct data if you find any errors.

  • According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"), which specifically means that you can request the erasure of your data.

  • According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to restriction of processing, which means that we may only store the data but not use it further.

  • According to Article 19 GDPR, you have the right to data portability, which means that we can provide you with your data in a common format upon request.

  • According to Article 21 GDPR, you have a right of objection, which, after enforcement, will result in a change in processing.

    • If the processing of your data is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter e (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as quickly as possible whether we can legally comply with this objection.

    • If data is used to operate direct advertising, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for direct marketing after this.

    • If data is used to operate profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for profiling after this.

  • According to Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling).

In short: you have rights - do not hesitate to contact the responsible person listed above!

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. This is the data protection authority for Austria, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/Find  . In Germany there is a data protection officer for each federal state. For more information you can contact die Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI) contact. The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

AUSTRIA DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

Director: Mag. Andrea Jelinek
Address: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna
Telephone number: +43 1 52 152-0
Email address: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

DATA PROCESSING SECURITY

In order to protect personal data, we have implemented both technical and organizational measures. Where possible, we encrypt or pseudonymise personal data. In this way, we make it as difficult as possible for third parties to infer personal information from our data.

Art. 25 GDPR speaks here of “data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings” and means that one always thinks of security and corresponding security both with software (e.g. forms) and hardware (e.g. access to the server room). measures. If necessary, we will go into specific measures below.

TLS ENCRYPTION WITH HTTPS

TLS, encryption and https all sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for "secure hypertext transfer protocol") to transmit data securely on the Internet.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured - nobody can "eavesdrop".

With this we have introduced an additional security layer and comply with data protection through Technikgestaltung Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol  links at the top of the browser, to the left of the Internet address (e.g. examplepage.de) and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our internet address.
If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend a Google search for "Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki" to get good links to further information.

COMMUNICATION

communication summary
👥 Affected: Anyone who communicates with us by phone, email or online form
📓 Processed data: e.g. B. Telephone number, name, e-mail address, entered form data. More details can be found under the type of contact used
🤝 Purpose: Handling of communication with customers, business partners, etc.
📅 Duration of storage: Duration of the business case and the legal regulations
⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (contract), Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

If you contact us and communicate by telephone, e-mail or online form, personal data may be processed.

The data will be processed for the handling and processing of your question and the related business transaction. The data is stored for as long as the law requires.

AFFECTED PEOPLE

All those who seek contact with us via the communication channels provided by us are affected by the processes mentioned.

PHONE

If you call us, the call data will be stored pseudonymously on the respective end device and with the telecommunications provider used. In addition, data such as name and telephone number can then be sent by e-mail and saved to answer enquiries. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

E-MAIL

If you communicate with us by e-mail, data may be stored on the respective end device (computer, laptop, smartphone,...) and data is stored on the e-mail server. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

ONLINE FORMS

If you communicate with us using an online form, data will be stored on our web server and, if necessary, forwarded to an e-mail address from us. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

LEGAL BASIS

The processing of the data is based on the following legal bases:

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit.

  • Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (contract): There is a need to fulfill a contract with you or a processor, e.g. B. the telephone provider or we need the data for pre-contractual activities, such. B. the preparation of an offer, process;

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests): We want to conduct customer inquiries and business communication in a professional framework. These are certain technical facilities such. E-mail programs, exchange servers and mobile phone operators are necessary in order to be able to communicate efficiently.

COOKIES

Cookies summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: depending on the specific cookie. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📓 Processed data: Depending on the cookie used. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📅 Storage duration: depending on the respective cookie, can vary from hours to years
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, which is basically the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others such as Firefox all cookies are stored in a single file.

The graphic below shows a possible interaction between a web browser such as B. Chrome and the web server. The web browser requests a website and receives a cookie from the server, which the browser uses again as soon as another page is requested.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121937116-9
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie

  • At least 50 cookies per domain

  • At least 3000 cookies in total

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES ARE THERE?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to the checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes their browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeting cookies
These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with individually tailored advertising. This can be very useful, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

If you want to know more about cookies and don't shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc6265, the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Request for Comments called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING VIA COOKIES

The purpose ultimately depends on the respective cookie. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.

WHICH DATA WILL BE PROCESSED?

Cookies are little helpers for many different tasks. Unfortunately, it is not possible to generalize which data is stored in cookies, but we will inform you about the processed or stored data in the following data protection declaration.

STORAGE DURATION OF COOKIES

The storage period depends on the respective cookie and is specified below. Some cookies are deleted after less than an hour, others can remain stored on a computer for several years.

You can also influence the storage period yourself. You can manually delete all cookies at any time via your browser (see also "Right of objection" below). Furthermore, cookies that are based on consent will be deleted at the latest after you withdraw your consent, whereby the legality of storage remains unaffected until then.

RIGHT TO OBJECT - HOW CAN I DELETE COOKIES?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting or deactivating cookies or only partially allowing them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to look for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

LEGAL BASIS

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have been in place since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

For absolutely necessary cookies, even if no consent has been given. there are legitimate interests (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which in most cases are of an economic nature. We want to provide visitors to our website with a pleasant user experience and certain cookies are often strictly necessary for this.

If cookies that are not absolutely necessary are used, this will only happen with your consent. In this respect, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

In the following sections you will be informed in more detail about the use of cookies if the software used uses cookies.

WEB HOSTING INTRODUCTION

Web Hosting Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: professional website hosting and operation security
📓 Processed data: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data. More details can be found below or from the web hosting provider used.
📅 Duration of storage: depends on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS WEB HOSTING?

When you visit websites today, certain information - including personal data - is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all web pages on a domain, ie everything from the start page (home page) to the very last sub-page (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or example.com.

When you want to view a website on a screen, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know a few web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari.

This web browser needs to connect to another computer where the website's code is stored: the web server. The operation of a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why this is usually taken on by professional providers, the providers. These offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data.

Personal data may be processed when the browser on your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) connects and during data transfer to and from the web server. On the one hand, your computer stores data, on the other hand, the web server also has to store data for a period of time in order to ensure proper operation.

As an illustration:

WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

The purposes of data processing are:

  1. Professional website hosting and operation security

  2. to maintain operational and IT security

  3. Anonymous evaluation of access behavior to improve our offer and, if necessary, for criminal prosecution or the pursuit of claims

WHICH DATA WILL BE PROCESSED?

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, which is the computer on which this website is stored, usually automatically saves data such as

  • the complete internet address (URL) of the accessed website

  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)

  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichkommen.html/)

  • the hostname and IP address of the device being accessed from (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)

  • Date and Time

  • in files, the so-called web server log files

HOW LONG WILL DATA BE STORED?

As a rule, the above data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by authorities in the event of illegal behavior.

In short: your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not pass on your data without your consent!

LEGAL BASIS

The legality of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests), because the use of professional hosting with a provider is necessary to make the company safe and user-friendly on the Internet present and to be able to pursue attacks and claims from this if necessary.

There is usually a contract between us and the hosting provider for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 f. GDPR, which ensures compliance with data protection and guarantees data security.

WEBSITE MODULAR SYSTEMS INTRODUCTION

Website Builders Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓 Data processed: Data such as technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps, as well as contact details, IP address or your geographic location. More details can be found below in this data protection declaration and in the data protection declaration of the providers.
📅 Storage duration: depends on the provider
⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interests), Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR (consent)

WHAT ARE MODULAR WEBSITE SYSTEMS?

We use a modular website system for our website. Modular systems are special forms of a content management system (CMS). With a modular system, website operators can create a website very easily and without any programming knowledge. In many cases, web hosts also offer modular systems. By using a modular system, your personal data can also be collected, stored and processed. In this data protection text we give you general information about data processing by modular systems. You can find more information in the data protection declarations of the provider.

WHY DO WE USE WEBSITE MODULAR SYSTEMS FOR OUR WEBSITE?

The greatest advantage of a modular system is its ease of use. We want to offer you a clear, simple and well-arranged website that we can easily operate and maintain ourselves - without external support. A modular system now offers many helpful functions that we can use even without programming knowledge. This enables us to design our website according to our wishes and offer you an informative and pleasant time on our website.

WHAT DATA IS STORED BY A MODULAR SYSTEM?

Which data is stored exactly depends of course on the website building block system used. Each provider processes and collects different data from the website visitor. However, technical usage information such as the operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, hosting provider and the date of your website visit are usually collected. Tracking data (e.g. browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps, etc.) can also be processed. In addition, personal data can also be recorded and stored. This is mostly contact information such as email address, telephone number (if you have provided it), IP address and geographic location data. You can find out exactly which data is stored in the data protection declaration of the provider.

HOW LONG AND WHERE IS THE DATA STORED?

We will inform you below about the duration of the data processing in connection with the modular website system used, provided that we have further information on this. You will find detailed information about this in the provider's data protection declaration. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. It may be that the provider stores your data according to their own specifications, over which we have no influence.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact those responsible for the modular website system used at any time. Contact details can be found either in our data protection declaration or on the website of the relevant provider.

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that providers use for their functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that not all functions may then work as usual.

LEGAL BASIS

We have a legitimate interest in using a modular website system to optimize our online service and present it in an efficient and user-friendly way for you. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the modular system if you have given your consent.

Insofar as the processing of data is not absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, the data will only be processed on the basis of your consent. This applies in particular to tracking activities. In this respect, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

With this data protection declaration, we have brought you closer to the most important general information about data processing. If you want to find out more about this, you will find further information - if available - in the following section or in the data protection declaration of the provider.

WORDPRESS.COM PRIVACY STATEMENT

We use WordPress.com, a website construction kit, for our website. Service provider is the American company Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA.

WordPress also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

WordPress uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, WordPress undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Data Processing Agreements, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found under https://wordpress.com/support/data-processing-agreements/.

You can find out more about the data processed by using WordPress.com in the privacy policy on https://automattic.com/de/privacy/.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Google Analytics Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.
📓 Data processed: Access statistics, which includes data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. More details can be found below in this data protection declaration.
📅 Storage duration: depends on the properties used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS GOOGLE ANALYTICS?

We use the Google Analytics (GA) analysis tracking tool from the American company Google Inc. on our website. The company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services in Europe. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports we receive from Google Analytics allow us to better tailor our website and service to your needs. In the following we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

Google Analytics is a tracking tool used to analyze traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you take on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics servers and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports may include the following:

  • Target group reports: With target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.

  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.

  • Acquisition Reports: Acquisition reports provide us with helpful information on how to attract more people to our service.

  • Behavior Reports: Here we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which path you take on our site and which links you click on.

  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you perform a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a mere website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. These reports enable us to learn more about how our marketing measures are resonating with you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

  • Real-time reports: Here we always know immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are currently reading this text.

WHY DO WE USE GOOGLE ANALYTICS ON OUR SITE?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data give us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know exactly what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also helps us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who care.

WHAT DATA DOES GOOGLE ANALYTICS STORE?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This makes it possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

In order to be able to analyze our website with Google Analytics, a property ID must be included in the tracking code. The data is then stored in the corresponding property. For each newly created property, the Google Analytics 4 property is the default. Alternatively, you can also create the Universal Analytics property. Depending on the property used, data is stored for different lengths of time.

Identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs are used to measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are any type of action you take on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated via Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator authorize this. Exceptions may arise if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152121937116-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it serves to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152121937116-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to distinguish between website visitors
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Expiry date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: no information
Purpose: The cookie has a token that can be used to retrieve a user ID from the AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate an opt-out, a request, or an error.
Expiry date: after 30 seconds to a year

Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie can be used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated each time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt
value: 1
Purpose: Like _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>, the cookie is used to throttle the request rate.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only stored until you close the browser.
Expiry date: After closing the browser

Name: __utmz
Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic to our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came from on our website. That could have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to store user-defined user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, since Google is constantly changing the choice of its cookies.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. This is how we get information about where you are on our site.

Session duration: Google defines the session duration as the time you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: A bounce is when you only view one page on our website and then leave our website again.

Account creation: If you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also referred to as IP location determination.

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or we are of course also interested in which website or which advertisement you came to our site from.

Other data are contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. if you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

HOW LONG AND WHERE IS THE DATA STORED?

Google has distributed their servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed across different physical media. This has the advantage that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has emergency programs for your data. For example, if Google's hardware fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low.

The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period for your user data is fixed at 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option of choosing a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.

With Universal Analytics properties, Google Analytics has a standardized retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five options available for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months

  • Deletion after 26 months

  • Deletion after 38 months

  • Deletion after 50 months

  • No automatic deletion

In addition, there is also the option that data will only be deleted if you no longer visit our website within the period of time chosen by us. In this case, the retention period will be reset each time you visit our website again within the specified period.

When the specified period has expired, the data will be deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data associated with cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

HOW CAN I DELETE MY DATA OR PREVENT DATA STORAGE?

Under European Union data protection law, you have the right to access, update, delete or restrict your data. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). You can download the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=deDownload and install  . Please note that this add-on only disables data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies, you will find the corresponding links to the instructions for the most popular browsers under the “Cookies” section.

LEGAL BASIS

The use of Google Analytics requires your consent, which we have obtained with our cookie popup. According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.

In addition to consent, there is a legitimate interest on our part in analyzing the behavior of website visitors and thus improving our offer technically and economically. With the help of Google Analytics, we can identify errors on the website, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use Google Analytics if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Google Ads Data Processing Terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses and also apply to Google Analytics, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.

We hope we were able to give you an understanding of the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS REPORTS ON DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS AND INTERESTS

We have activated the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The Demographics and Interests reports include information about age, gender, and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. Learn more about the advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can control the use of your Google Account activity and information under “Advertising Settings” auf https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS DEACTIVATION LINK

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using a different browser will result in data being collected again.

Disable Google Analytics

GOOGLE ANALYTICS IP ANONYMIZATION

We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymization on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations from local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The IP is anonymized or masked as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS DATA PROCESSING SUPPLEMENT

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Amendment” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

EMAIL MARKETING INTRODUCTION

Email Marketing Summary
👥 Affected: Newsletter subscribers
🤝 Purpose: direct mail mail, notification of systemic events
📓 Processed data: Data entered during registration, but at least the email address. You can find more details on this with the email marketing tool used in each case.
📅 Storage duration: Duration of the existence of the subscription
⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS EMAIL MARKETING?

In order to always keep you up to date, we also use the possibility of e-mail marketing. If you have agreed to receive our e-mails or newsletters, your data will also be processed and stored. Email marketing is a subset of online marketing. This involves sending news or general information about a company, product or service via email to a specific group of people who are interested in it.

If you want to take part in our e-mail marketing (usually via newsletter), you usually just have to register with your e-mail address. To do this, fill out an online form and send it off. However, it can also happen that we ask you for your title and your name so that we can also write to you personally.

Basically, registering for newsletters works with the help of the so-called “double opt-in procedure”. After you have registered for our newsletter on our website, you will receive an e-mail confirming your subscription to the newsletter. This ensures that you own the e-mail address and that no one has signed up with someone else's e-mail address. We or a notification tool used by us logs every single registration. This is necessary so that we can also prove the legally correct registration process. As a rule, the time of registration, the time of registration confirmation and your IP address are saved. In addition, it is also logged if you make changes to your stored data.

WHY DO WE USE EMAIL MARKETING?

Of course, we want to stay in touch with you and always present you with the most important news about our company. Among other things, we use e-mail marketing – often just referred to as “newsletter” – as an essential part of our online marketing. If you consent to this or it is permitted by law, we will send you newsletters, system emails or other notifications via email. When we use the term "newsletter" in the following text, we mean mainly e-mails that are sent regularly. Of course we don't want to bother you in any way with our newsletter. That's why we always try to offer only relevant and interesting content. For example, you can find out more about our company, our services or products. Since we are always improving our offers, you will always find out via our newsletter when there is news or when we are currently offering special, lucrative promotions. If we commission a service provider who offers a professional sending tool for our e-mail marketing, we do this in order to be able to offer you fast and secure newsletters. The purpose of our e-mail marketing is basically to inform you about new offers and also to get closer to our business goals.

WHICH DATA WILL BE PROCESSED?

If you become a subscriber to our newsletter through our website, you confirm membership in an email list by email. In addition to your IP address and e-mail address, your title, your name, your address and your telephone number can also be saved. However, only if you agree to this data storage. The data marked as such are necessary so that you can participate in the service offered. Providing this information is voluntary, but not providing it will result in you not being able to use the service. In addition, information about your device or your preferred content can be stored on our website. For more information about how we store data when you visit a website, see the Automatic Data Storage section. We record your declaration of consent so that we can always prove that it complies with our laws.

DURATION OF DATA PROCESSING

If you remove your e-mail address from our e-mail/newsletter distribution list, we may store your address for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests so that we can still prove your consent at the time. We may only process this data if we have to defend ourselves against any claims.

However, if you confirm that you have given us your consent to subscribe to the newsletter, you can submit an individual deletion request at any time. If you object to the consent permanently, we reserve the right to save your e-mail address in a blacklist. As long as you have voluntarily subscribed to our newsletter, we will of course keep your e-mail address.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the option to cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. All you have to do is revoke your consent to registering for the newsletter. This normally only takes a few seconds or one or two clicks. Most of the time you will find a link at the end of each email to unsubscribe from the newsletter. If you really cannot find the link in the newsletter, please contact us by email and we will immediately cancel your newsletter subscription.

LEGAL BASIS

Our newsletter is sent on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). This means that we may only send you a newsletter if you have previously actively registered for it. If necessary, we can also send you advertising messages on the basis of § 7 Para. 3 UWG, provided that you have become our customer and have not objected to the use of your e-mail address for direct advertising.

Information on special e-mail marketing services and how they process personal data can be found - if available - in the following sections.

MAILCHIMP PRIVACY STATEMENT

MailChimp Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Newsletter subscribers
🤝 Purpose: direct mail mail, notification of systemic events
📓 Processed data: Data entered during registration, but at least the email address.
📅 Storage duration: Duration of the existence of the subscription
⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS MAILCHIMP?

Like many other websites, we also use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. MailChimp is operated by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp we don't have to install anything and can still draw from a pool of really useful functions. In the following we will go into more detail about this e-mail marketing service and inform you about the most important aspects relevant to data protection.

MailChimp is a cloud-based newsletter management service. "Cloud-based" means that we don't have to install MailChimp on our own computer or server. Instead, we use the service via an IT infrastructure - which is available via the Internet - on an external server. This way of using software is also called SaaS (Software as a Service). The following graphic shows how MailChimp distributes emails to newsletter recipients.

With MailChimp we can choose from a wide range of different email types. Depending on what we want to achieve with our newsletter, we can run single campaigns, regular campaigns, autoresponders (automatic emails), A/B tests, RSS campaigns (sending at a predefined time and frequency) and follow-up campaigns .

WHY DO WE USE MAILCHIMP ON OUR SITE?

Basically, we use a newsletter service so that we can keep in touch with you. We want to tell you what's new with us or what attractive offers we currently have in our program. We are always looking for the simplest and best solutions for our marketing measures. And that's also why we chose MailChimp's newsletter management service. Although the software is very easy to use, it offers a large number of helpful features. In this way, we can create interesting and beautiful newsletters in just a short time. With the design templates offered, we design each newsletter individually and thanks to the "responsive design" our content is also displayed legibly and beautifully on your smartphone (or other mobile end device).

With tools such as the A/B test or the extensive analysis options, we can see very quickly how our newsletter is received by you. This enables us to react if necessary and improve our offer or our services.

Another advantage is MailChimp's "cloud system". The data is not stored and processed directly on our server. We can retrieve the data from external servers and in this way save our storage space. In addition, the maintenance effort is significantly lower.

WHAT DATA DOES MAILCHIMP STORE?

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable us to get in touch with you (if you have subscribed to our newsletter). If you become a subscriber to our newsletter through our website, you confirm by email that you are a member of a MailChimp email list. So that MailChimp can also prove that you have entered the "list provider", the date of entry and your IP address are saved. Furthermore, MailChimp stores your e-mail address, your name, physical address and demographic information such as language or location.

This information is used to send you emails and to enable certain other MailChimp functions (such as evaluating the newsletter).

MailChimp also shares information with third parties to provide better services. MailChimp also shares some data with third-party advertising partners to better understand the interests and concerns of its customers so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided.

With so-called "web beacons" (small graphics in HTML e-mails), MailChimp can determine whether the e-mail has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked on. All of this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. This gives us statistical evaluations and allows us to see exactly how well you received our newsletter. In this way we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service.

MailChimp may also use this data to improve its own service. This means, for example, that the dispatch can be technically optimized or the location (country) of the recipient can be determined.

The following cookies can be set by MailChimp. This is not a complete list of cookies, but rather an exemplary selection:

Name: AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT
Value: Prod
Purpose: This cookie is necessary to provide the Mailchimp services. It is always set when a user registers for a newsletter mailing list.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: ak_bmsc
Value: F1766FA98C9BB9DE4A39F70A9E5EEAB55F6517348A7000001121937116-3
Purpose: The cookie is used to distinguish a human from a bot. This allows secure reports to be generated on the use of a website.
Expiry date: after 2 hours

Name: bm_sv
Value: A5A322305B4401C2451FC22FFF547486~FEsKGvX8eovCwTeFTzb8//I3ak2Au…
Purpose: The cookie is from MasterPass Digital Wallet (a MasterCard service) and is used to offer a visitor a secure and easy virtual payment transaction. For this purpose, the user is identified anonymously on the website.
Expiry date: after 2 hours

Name: _abck
Value: 8D545C8CCA4C3A50579014C449B045121937116-9
Purpose: We were not able to find out any further information about the purpose of this cookie
Expiry date: after one year

Sometimes it can happen that you open our newsletter for a better display via a given link. This is the case, for example, if your e-mail program does not work or the newsletter is not displayed properly. The newsletter is then displayed on a MailChimp website. MailChimp also uses cookies (small text files that store data on your browser) on its own websites. Personal data can be processed by MailChimp and its partners (e.g. Google Analytics). This data collection is the responsibility of MailChimp and we have no control over it. In the "Cookie Statement" from MailChimp (at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/) to find out exactly how and why the company uses cookies.

HOW LONG AND WHERE IS THE DATA STORED?

Since MailChimp is an American company, all data collected is also stored on American servers.

In principle, the data is permanently stored on the MailChimp servers and is only deleted when you request it. You can have your contact deleted by us. This permanently removes all your personal data for us and makes you anonymous in the MailChimp reports. However, you can also request the deletion of your data directly from MailChimp. Then all your data will be removed there and we will receive a notification from MailChimp. After receiving the email, we have 30 days to delete your contact from all connected integrations.

HOW CAN I DELETE MY DATA OR PREVENT DATA STORAGE?

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email received. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

If you access a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate and manage these cookies at any time. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

LEGAL BASIS

MailChimp sends our newsletter on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). This means that we may only send you a newsletter if you have previously actively registered for it. If consent is not required, the newsletter will be sent on the basis of the legitimate interest in direct marketing (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f), insofar as this is legally permitted. We record your registration process so that we can always prove that it complies with our laws.

MailChimp also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

MailChimp uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, MailChimp undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Mailchimp Data Processing Addendum, which corresponds to the Standard Contractual Clauses, can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/#Annex_C_-_Standard_Contractual_Clauses.

You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, Information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found on https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/Read  .

MAILCHIMP ORDER DATA PROCESSING CONTRACT

We have concluded a contract with MailChimp for order data processing (Data Processing Addendum). This contract serves to secure your personal data and ensures that MailChimp adheres to the applicable data protection regulations and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.

You can find more information about this contract on https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/.

FACEBOOK PRIVACY STATEMENT

Facebook Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓 Data processed: data such as customer data, user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.
More details can be found below in the data protection declaration.
📅 Storage period: until the data is no longer useful for Facebook's purposes
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT ARE FACEBOOK TOOLS?

We use selected Facebook tools on our website. Facebook is a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. These tools allow us to offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer.

If data is collected and forwarded from you via our embedded Facebook elements or via our Facebook page (fan page), both we and Facebook Ireland Ltd. responsible for. Facebook is solely responsible for the further processing of this data. Our joint commitments were also reflected in a publicly available agreement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum anchored. This states, for example, that we must clearly inform you about the use of Facebook tools on our site. Furthermore, we are also responsible for ensuring that the tools are securely integrated into our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook, on the other hand, is responsible for the data security of Facebook products, for example. If you have any questions about data collection and data processing by Facebook, you can contact the company directly. If you address the question to us, we are obliged to forward it to Facebook.

Below we provide an overview of the various Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. But since the term is hardly known, we decided to just call them Facebook tools. These include, among others:

  • Facebook pixel

  • social plug-ins (such as the "Like" or "Share" button)

  • Facebook login

  • Account Kit

  • APIs (programming interface)

  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)

  • Platform Integrations

  • plugins

  • codes

  • specifications

  • documentations

  • Technologies and Services

Through these tools, Facebook expands its services and has the ability to receive information about user activities outside of Facebook.

WHY DO WE USE FACEBOOK TOOLS ON OUR SITE?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook ads) we can reach exactly these people. In order to be able to show users appropriate advertising, however, Facebook needs information about people's wishes and needs. Information about user behavior (and contact details) is made available to the company on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people appropriate advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable tailor-made advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. These are also used for measurement and analysis services. Facebook can thus create "campaign reports" on our behalf about the effect of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, through analyzes we get a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. As a result, we use some of these tools to optimize your user experience on our website. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

WHAT DATA ARE STORED BY FACEBOOK TOOLS?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to match the data with the data it has from you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is transmitted to Facebook, so-called "hashing" takes place. This means that a data set of any size is transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact data, "event data" is also transmitted. "Event data" means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. "Event data" may also be linked to contact information. This allows Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the matching process already mentioned, Facebook deletes the contact data again.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized manner, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (which was collected by Facebook in a different way). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transmitted to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, a different number of cookies will be created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

HOW LONG AND WHERE IS THE DATA STORED?

In principle, Facebook stores data until it is no longer required for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where its data is stored. However, customer data will be deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with your own user data.

HOW CAN I DELETE MY DATA OR PREVENT DATA STORAGE?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, transferability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be completely deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) Click Settings on the right side of Facebook.

2) Then click on "Your Facebook Information" in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and Deletion”.

4) Now select “Delete Account” and then click “Next and Delete Account”

5) Now enter your password, click on "Next" and then on "Delete Account"

The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored, among other things, via cookies (e.g. in the case of social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

LEGAL BASIS

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated Facebook tools, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult Facebook's privacy policy or cookie policy.

Facebook also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Facebook uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Facebook undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Facebook data processing terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found under https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing.

We hope we have given you the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data guidelines on https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

SOCIAL MEDIA INTRODUCTION

Social Media Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Presentation and optimization of our service, contact with visitors, interested parties, etc., advertising
📓 Data processed: data such as phone numbers, email addresses, contact details, user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.
More details can be found in the respective social media tool used.
📅 Duration of storage: depends on the social media platforms used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS SOCIAL MEDIA?

In addition to our website, we are also active on various social media platforms. Data from users can be processed so that we can specifically address users who are interested in us via the social networks. In addition, elements of a social media platform may also be embedded directly into our website. This is the case, for example, if you click on a so-called social button on our website and are forwarded directly to our social media presence. So-called social media or social media refers to websites and apps through which registered members can produce content, exchange content openly or in certain groups and network with other members.

WHY DO WE USE SOCIAL MEDIA?

For years, social media platforms have been where people communicate and connect online. With our social media appearances, we can bring our products and services closer to interested parties. The social media elements integrated into our website help you to be able to switch to our social media content quickly and without complications.

The data that is stored and processed as a result of your use of a social media channel is primarily intended to be able to carry out web analyses. The aim of these analyzes is to be able to develop more precise and personal marketing and advertising strategies. Depending on your behavior on a social media platform, the evaluated data can be used to draw appropriate conclusions about your interests and so-called user profiles can be created. It is also possible for the platforms to present you with customized advertisements. In most cases, cookies are set in your browser for this purpose, which store data on your usage behavior.

We generally assume that we remain responsible under data protection law, even if we use the services of a social media platform. However, the European Court of Justice has decided that in certain cases the operator of the social media platform can be jointly responsible with us within the meaning of Art. 26 DSGVO. If this is the case, we will point this out separately and work on the basis of a relevant agreement. The essence of the agreement is then reproduced below for the platform concerned.

Please note that when using the social media platforms or our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, as many social media channels, such as Facebook or Twitter, are American companies. As a result, you may not be able to claim or enforce your rights in relation to your personal data as easily.

WHICH DATA WILL BE PROCESSED?

Exactly which data is stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the social media platform. But usually it is data such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, data that you enter in a contact form, user data such as which buttons you click, who you like or follow, when you visited which pages, information about your device and your IP address. Most of this data is stored in cookies. Especially if you have a profile on the visited social media channel and are logged in, data can be linked to your profile.

All data collected via a social media platform is also stored on the providers' servers. This means that only the providers have access to the data and can give you the right information or make changes.

If you want to know exactly what data is stored and processed by the social media providers and how you can object to data processing, you should carefully read the company's data protection declaration. Even if you have questions about data storage and data processing or want to assert corresponding rights, we recommend that you contact the provider directly.

DURATION OF DATA PROCESSING

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. For example, the social media platform Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own purposes. Customer data that is compared with your own user data will be deleted within two days. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. If it is required by law, such as in the case of accounting, this storage period can also be exceeded.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You also have the right and the ability to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers such as embedded social media elements at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can be used with social media tools, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly what data is stored and processed by you, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

LEGAL BASIS

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, if you have given your consent, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

Information on special social media platforms - if available - can be found in the following sections.

INSTAGRAM PRIVACY STATEMENT

Instagram Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓 Data processed: Data such as user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.
More details can be found below in the data protection declaration.
📅 Storage period: until Instagram no longer needs the data for its purposes
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS INSTAGRAM?

We have integrated Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is one of the Facebook products. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. If you call up web pages on our website that have an integrated Instagram function, data will be transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following we would like to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control the data processing. Since Instagram belongs to Facebook Inc., we get our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines on the other.

Instagram is one of the most well-known social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many users casually call the platform), edit them with various filters and also share them on other social networks. And if you don't want to be active yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

WHY DO WE USE INSTAGRAM ON OUR SITE?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really taken off in recent years. And of course we also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. Therefore, a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. The embedded Instagram functions allow us to enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be useful for personalized advertising on Facebook. In this way, our advertisements only get to people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

WHAT DATA DOES INSTAGRAM SAVE?

When you come across one of our pages that has Instagram features (such as Instagram images or plugins) built in, your browser automatically connects to Instagram's servers. Data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. This is regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. Furthermore, the date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook distinguishes between customer data and event data. We assume that this is the case with Instagram as well. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram if it has been "hashed" beforehand. Hashing means converting a record into a string. This allows you to encrypt the contact data. In addition, the “event data” mentioned above are also transmitted. Facebook – and consequently also Instagram – understands “event data” to be data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The contact data collected will be compared with the data that Instagram already has from you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing works the same on Instagram as on Facebook. That means: if you have an Instagram account or www.instagram.com , Instagram set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or made anonymous again after 90 days at the latest (after comparison). Although we have dealt intensively with Instagram's data processing, we cannot say exactly which data Instagram collects and stores.

In the following we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta image). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. Of course, if you are logged in to Instagram, significantly more cookies will be set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken
Value: ""
Purpose: This cookie is set with high probability for security reasons to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more precisely.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: mid
Value: ""
Purpose: Instagram sets this cookie to optimize its own services and offers on and off Instagram. The cookie defines a unique user ID.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: fbsr_121937116124024
Value: no information
Purpose: This cookie stores the log-in request for users of the Instagram app.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: urlgen
Value: “{”194.96.75.33”:1901}:1iEtYv:Y833k2_UjKvXgYe121937116”
Purpose: This cookie is used for Instagram marketing purposes.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Note: We cannot claim completeness here. Which cookies are set in the individual case depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

HOW LONG AND WHERE IS THE DATA STORED?

Instagram shares the information it receives between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect with around the world. Data processing is carried out in compliance with our own data policy. For security reasons, among other things, your data is distributed across the world on Facebook servers. Most of these servers are located in the USA.

HOW CAN I DELETE MY DATA OR PREVENT DATA STORAGE?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, transferability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely erase your data on Instagram, you need to permanently delete your Instagram account.

And this is how the Instagram account deletion works:

First, open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on "Help Center". You are now on the company's website. On the webpage, click "Manage Account" and then click "Delete Your Account".

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you is not part of your account and consequently will not be deleted.

As already mentioned above, Instagram stores your data primarily via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Management always works a bit differently depending on your browser. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

You can also basically set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

LEGAL BASIS

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the integrated social media elements if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

Instagram and Facebook also process data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Facebook uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission (= Art. 46. Para. 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige Facebook to comply with EU data protection standards when processing relevant data outside of the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://germany.representation.ec.europa.eu/index_de.

We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. Auf https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can learn more about Instagram's data policies.

LINKEDIN PRIVACY STATEMENT

LinkedIn Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓 Data processed: Data such as user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.
More details can be found below in the data protection declaration.
📅 Duration of storage: the data is generally deleted within 30 days
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS LINKEDIN?

On our website we use social plug-ins from the social media network LinkedIn, the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The social plug-ins can be feeds, content sharing or linking to our LinkedIn page. The social plug-ins are clearly marked with the well-known LinkedIn logo and allow, for example, interesting content to be shared directly via our website. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place in Dublin is responsible for data processing in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

By embedding such plug-ins, data can be sent to LinkedIn, stored and processed there. In this data protection declaration, we want to inform you what data is involved, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or prevent data storage.

LinkedIn is the largest social network for business contacts. Unlike Facebook, for example, the company focuses exclusively on establishing business contacts. Companies can present services and products on the platform and establish business relationships. Many people also use LinkedIn to look for a job or to find suitable employees for their own company. In Germany alone, the network has over 11 million members. In Austria there are about 1.3 million.

WHY DO WE USE LINKEDIN ON OUR SITE?

We know how busy you are. You can't track all social media channels individually. Even if, as in our case, it would be worth it. Because we keep posting interesting news or reports that are worth spreading. That is why we have created the possibility on our website to share interesting content directly on LinkedIn or to refer directly to our LinkedIn page. We consider built-in social plug-ins as an extended service on our website. The data that LinkedIn collects also helps us to only show possible advertising measures to people who are interested in our offer.

WHAT DATA DOES LINKEDIN STORE?

LinkedIn does not store any personal data simply by integrating the social plug-ins. LinkedIn calls this data generated by plug-ins passive impressions. However, if you click on a social plug-in, for example to share our content, the platform saves personal data as so-called "active impressions". This is regardless of whether you have a LinkedIn account or not. If you are logged in, the data collected will be assigned to your account.

Your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers when you interact with our plug-ins. The company logs various usage data. In addition to your IP address, this can be, for example, registration data, device information or information about your Internet or mobile phone provider. If you call up LinkedIn services via your smartphone, your location can also be determined (after you have allowed this). LinkedIn may also share this data in "hashed" form with third-party advertisers. Hashing means turning a record into a string. This allows the data to be encrypted in such a way that people can no longer be identified.

Most data about your user behavior is stored in cookies. These are small text files that are usually placed in your browser. However, LinkedIn may also use web beacons, pixel tags, display tags and other device identifiers.

Various tests also show which cookies are set when a user interacts with a social plug-in. The data found cannot claim to be complete and is only used as an example. The following cookies were set without being logged in to LinkedIn:

Name: bcookie
Value: =2&34aab2aa-2ae1-4d2a-8baf-c2e2d7235c16121937116-
Purpose: The cookie is a so-called “browser ID cookie” and consequently stores your identification number (ID).
Expiry date: After 2 years

Name: long
Value: v=2&lang=de-de
Purpose: This cookie saves your default or preferred language.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: lidc
Value: 1818367:t=1571904767:s=AQF6KNnJ0G121937116…
Purpose: This cookie is used for routing. Routing records how you got to LinkedIn and how you navigate through the website there.
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: rtc
Value: kt0lrv3NF3x3t6xvDgGrZGDKkX
Purpose: No further information could be found about this cookie.
Expiry date: after 2 minutes

Name: JSESSIONID
Value: ajax:1219371162900777718326218137
Purpose: This is a session cookie that LinkedIn uses to maintain anonymous user sessions through the server.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: bscookie
Value: “v=1&201910230812…
Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie. LinkedIn describes it as a secure browser ID cookie.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: fid
Value: AQHj7Ii23ZBcqAAAA…
Purpose: No further information could be found for this cookie.
Expiry date: after 7 days

Note: LinkedIn also works with third parties. That's why we also recognized the two Google Analytics cookies _ga and _gat in our test.

HOW LONG AND WHERE IS THE DATA STORED?

In principle, LinkedIn retains your personal data for as long as the company deems necessary to offer its own services. However, LinkedIn will delete your personal data when you delete your account. In some exceptional cases, LinkedIn retains some data in aggregated and anonymous form even after you delete your account. Once you delete your account, other people will no longer be able to see your data within a day. LinkedIn generally deletes the data within 30 days. However, LinkedIn retains data if it is necessary for legal reasons. Data that can no longer be assigned to a person will remain stored even after the account has been closed. The data is stored on various servers in America and probably also in Europe.

HOW CAN I DELETE MY DATA OR PREVENT DATA STORAGE?

You have the right to access and delete your personal data at any time. You can manage, change and delete your data in your LinkedIn account. You can also request a copy of your personal data from LinkedIn.

To access account information on your LinkedIn profile:

Click on your profile icon in LinkedIn and select the “Settings and data protection” section. Now click on "Privacy" and then in the section "How LinkedIn uses your data" on "Change". In just a short time you can download selected data about your web activity and your account history.

You also have the option in your browser to prevent data processing by LinkedIn. As mentioned above, LinkedIn stores most of the data via cookies that are set in your browser. You can manage, disable or delete these cookies. Depending on which browser you have, the administration works a little differently. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

You can also basically set up your browser in such a way that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

LEGAL BASIS

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the integrated social media elements if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

LinkedIn also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As a basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, LinkedIn uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, LinkedIn undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

You can find more information about the standard contractual clauses at LinkedIn under https://de.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa or https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by LinkedIn. Auf https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy  you can find out more about the data processing of the social media network LinkedIn.

TWITTER PRIVACY POLICY

Twitter Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓 Data processed: Data such as user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.
More details can be found below in the data protection declaration.
📅 Storage period: Twitter deletes data collected from other websites after 30 days at the latest
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS TWITTER?

We have integrated functions from Twitter on our website. These are, for example, embedded tweets, timelines, buttons or hashtags. Twitter is a short message service and social media platform operated by Twitter Inc., One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

As far as we know, in the European Economic Area and in Switzerland, the mere integration of the Twitter function does not transfer any personal data or data about your web activities to Twitter. Only when you interact with the Twitter functions, such as clicking on a button, can data be sent to Twitter, stored and processed there. We have no influence on this data processing and bear no responsibility. As part of this data protection declaration, we want to give you an overview of what data Twitter stores, what Twitter does with this data and how you can largely protect yourself from data transmission.

For some, Twitter is a news service, for others a social media platform, and still others speak of a microblogging service. All of these terms have their place and mean more or less the same thing.

Both private individuals and companies use Twitter to communicate with interested people via short messages. Twitter only allows 280 characters per message. These messages are called "tweets". Unlike Facebook, for example, the service does not focus on expanding a network for “friends”, but wants to be understood as a worldwide and open news platform. You can also have an anonymous account on Twitter and tweets can be deleted by the company on the one hand and by the users themselves on the other.

WHY DO WE USE TWITTER ON OUR SITE?

Like many other websites and companies, we try to offer our services and services through different channels and to communicate with our customers. Twitter, in particular, has become dear to us as a useful “small” news service. Again and again we tweet or retweet exciting, funny or interesting content. We realize that you cannot follow every channel separately. After all, you have other things to do as well. That is why we have also included Twitter functions on our website. You can experience our Twitter activity 'on the spot' or follow a direct link to our Twitter page. With the integration, we want to strengthen our service and user-friendliness on our website.

WHAT DATA IS STORED BY TWITTER?

On some of our subpages you will find the built-in Twitter functions. If you interact with the Twitter content, such as clicking on a button, Twitter can collect and store data. Even if you don't have a Twitter account yourself. Twitter calls this data “log data”. This includes demographic data, browser cookie IDs, your smartphone ID, hashed email addresses, and information about which pages you have visited on Twitter and what actions you have taken. Of course, Twitter stores more data if you have a Twitter account and are logged in. This storage is mostly done via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are usually set in your browser and transmit various information to Twitter.

We will now show you which cookies are set if you are not logged in to Twitter but visit a website with built-in Twitter functions. Please consider this list as an example. Under no circumstances can we guarantee completeness here, since the choice of cookies is always changing and depends on your individual actions with the Twitter content.

These cookies were used in our test:

Name: personalization_id
Value: “v1_cSJIsogU51SeE121937116”
Purpose: This cookie stores information about how you use the website and which advertisements may have brought you to Twitter.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: long
Value: de
Purpose: This cookie saves your default or preferred language.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: guest_id
Value: 121937116v1%3A157132626
Purpose: This cookie is set to identify you as a guest. 
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: fm
value: 0
Purpose: Unfortunately, we could not find out the purpose of this cookie.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: external_referer
Value: 1219371162beTA0sf5lkMrlGt
Purpose: This cookie collects anonymous data, such as how often you visit Twitter and how long you visit Twitter.
Expiration Date: After 6 days

Name: eu_cn
value: 1
Purpose: This cookie stores user activity and is used for various advertising purposes by Twitter.
Expiry date: After one year

Name: ct0
Value: c1179f07163a365d2ed7aad84c99d966
Purpose: Unfortunately, we did not find any information on this cookie.
Expiry date: after 6 hours

Name: _twitter_sess
Value: 53D%253D-dd0248121937116-
Purpose: With this cookie you can use functions within the Twitter website.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Note: Twitter also works with third parties. That's why we also recognized the three Google Analytics cookies _ga, _gat, _gid in our test.

On the one hand, Twitter uses the collected data to better understand user behavior and thus to improve its own services and advertising offers, on the other hand, the data is also used for internal security measures.

HOW LONG AND WHERE IS THE DATA STORED?

If Twitter collects data from other websites, it will be deleted, aggregated or otherwise hidden after a maximum of 30 days. The Twitter servers are located at various server centers in the United States. It can therefore be assumed that the data collected will be collected and stored in America. After our research, we were not able to determine for sure whether Twitter also has its own servers in Europe. In principle, Twitter can store the collected data until it is no longer useful for the company, you delete the data or there is a legal deletion period.

HOW CAN I DELETE MY DATA OR PREVENT DATA STORAGE?

In its data protection guidelines, Twitter repeatedly emphasizes that it does not store any data from external website visits if you or your browser are located in the European Economic Area or Switzerland. However, if you interact directly with Twitter, Twitter will of course also store your data.

If you have a Twitter account, you can manage your information by clicking "More" under the "Profile" button. Then click on “Settings and data protection”. Here you can manage the data processing individually.

If you don't have a Twitter account, you can go to twitter.com  and then click on "Personalization". You can manage the data you have collected under the item "Individualization and data".

As mentioned above, most data is stored via cookies and you can manage, deactivate or delete them in your browser. Please note that you only “edit” the cookies in the browser you have chosen. This means: if you use a different browser in the future, you will have to manage your cookies there again according to your wishes. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

You can also manage your browser so that you are informed of each individual cookie. Then you can always decide individually whether you allow a cookie or not.

Twitter also uses the data for personalized advertising inside and outside of Twitter. You can switch off personalized advertising in the settings under "Individualization and data". If you use Twitter on a browser, you can view personalized advertising at https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=ENDisable  .

LEGAL BASIS

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the integrated social media elements if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

Twitter also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As a basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Twitter uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Twitter undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

You can find more information about the standard contractual clauses at Twitter under https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.

We hope we have given you a basic overview of data processing by Twitter. We do not receive any data from Twitter and are not responsible for what Twitter does with your data. If you have any further questions on this topic, we recommend the Twitter data protection declaration under https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

BLOGS AND PUBLICATION MEDIA INTRODUCTION

Blogs and Publication Media Privacy Statement Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Presentation and optimization of our service as well as communication between website visitors, security measures and administration
📓 Data processed: Data such as contact details, IP address and published content.
More details can be found under the tools used.
📅 Storage duration: depends on the tools used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interests), Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter b. GDPR (contract)

WHAT ARE BLOGS AND PUBLICATION MEDIA?

We use blogs or other means of communication on our website with which we can communicate with you on the one hand and you can also communicate with us on the other. Your data can also be stored and processed by us. This may be necessary so that we can display content appropriately, communication works and security is increased. In our data protection text we go into general information about which of your data can be processed. Exact information on data processing always depends on the tools and functions used. You will find detailed information about data processing in the data protection notices of the individual providers.

WHY DO WE USE BLOGS AND PUBLICATION MEDIA?

Our greatest concern with our website is to offer you interesting and exciting content, and at the same time your opinions and content are important to us. That's why we want to create a good interactive exchange between us and you. With various blogs and publication options, we can achieve exactly that. For example, you can post comments about our content, comment on others' comments or, in some cases, post posts yourself.

WHICH DATA WILL BE PROCESSED?

Exactly which data is processed always depends on the communication functions we use. Very often IP address, username and the published content are saved. This is done primarily to ensure security protection, to prevent spam and to be able to take action against illegal content. Cookies can also be used for data storage. These are small text files that are stored with information in your browser. You can find more information about the collected and stored data in our individual sections and in the data protection declaration of the respective provider.

DURATION OF DATA PROCESSING

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. For example, post and comment functions store data until you revoke data storage. In general, personal data is only stored for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party communication tools at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can also be used in publication media, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly what data is stored and processed by you, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

LEGAL BASIS

We use the means of communication mainly on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in fast and good communication with you or other customers, business partners and visitors. Insofar as the use serves to process contractual relationships or to initiate them, the legal basis is also Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b. GDPR.

Certain types of processing, in particular the use of cookies and the use of comment or message functions, require your consent. If and to the extent that you have consented to data being processed and stored by integrated publication media, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Most of the communication features we use set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

You can find information on special tools – if available – in the following sections.

BLOG POSTS AND COMMENTS PRIVACY POLICY

There are various online communication tools that we can use on our website. For example, we use blog posts and comment functions. This gives you the option of commenting on content or writing articles. If you use this function, your IP address can be saved for security reasons. This is how we protect ourselves from illegal content such as insults, illegal advertising or prohibited political propaganda. In order to recognize whether comments are spam, we can also store and process user information on the basis of our legitimate interest. If we start a survey, we also save your IP address for the duration of the survey so that we can be sure that everyone involved really only votes once. Cookies can also be used for storage purposes. All data that we store about you (e.g. content or information about you) remains stored until you object.

ONLINE MARKETING INTRODUCTION

Online Marketing Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.
📓 Data processed: Access statistics, which includes data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. Personal data such as name or e-mail address can also be processed. More details can be found in the respective online marketing tool used.
📅 Duration of storage: depends on the online marketing tools used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS ONLINE MARKETING?

Online marketing refers to all measures that are carried out online in order to achieve marketing goals such as increasing brand awareness or closing a deal. Furthermore, our online marketing measures aim to draw people's attention to our website. In order to be able to show our offer to many interested people, we do online marketing. Most of the time it is online advertising, content marketing or search engine optimization. Personal data is also stored and processed so that we can use online marketing efficiently and in a targeted manner. On the one hand, the data helps us to show our content only to those people who are interested in it and, on the other hand, we can measure the advertising success of our online marketing measures.

WHY DO WE USE ONLINE MARKETING TOOLS?

We want to show our website to everyone who is interested in what we have to offer. We are aware that this is not possible without deliberate measures. That's why we do online marketing. There are various tools that make it easier for us to work on our online marketing measures and, in addition, always provide suggestions for improvement via data. This allows us to target our campaigns more precisely to our target group. The purpose of these online marketing tools is ultimately to optimize our offer.

WHICH DATA WILL BE PROCESSED?

So that our online marketing works and the success of the measures can be measured, user profiles are created and data is stored, for example, in cookies (small text files). With the help of this data, we can not only place advertising in the classic way, but also display our content directly on our website in the way you prefer. There are various third-party tools that offer these functions and collect and store data from you accordingly. The named cookies store, for example, which web pages you visited on our website, how long you viewed these pages, which links or buttons you clicked or from which website you came to us. In addition, technical information can also be stored. For example, your IP address, which browser you use, which device you use to visit our website or the time when you accessed our website and when you left it again. If you have agreed that we may also determine your location, we can also store and process this.

Your IP address will be stored in pseudonymised form (i.e. abbreviated). Unique data that directly identifies you as a person, such as your name, address or email address, is only stored in a pseudonymised form as part of the advertising and online marketing process. So we cannot identify you as a person, we have only stored the pseudonymised, stored information in the user profiles.

The cookies may also be deployed, analyzed and used for advertising purposes on other websites that work with the same advertising tools. The data can then also be stored on the servers of the advertising tool providers.

In exceptional cases, unique data (name, e-mail address, etc.) can also be stored in the user profile. This storage occurs, for example, if you are a member of a social media channel that we use for our online marketing measures and the network connects previously received data with the user profile.

With all the advertising tools we use that store data from you on their servers, we only ever receive summarized information and never data that makes you identifiable as an individual. The data only show how well set advertising measures worked. For example, we can see what actions have persuaded you or other users to come to our website and purchase a service or product there. Based on the analyzes we can improve our advertising offer in the future and adapt it even more precisely to the needs and wishes of interested persons.

DURATION OF DATA PROCESSING

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. Data stored in cookies are stored for different lengths of time. Some cookies are already deleted after leaving the website, others can be stored in your browser for several years. The respective data protection declarations of the individual providers usually provide you with precise information about the individual cookies that the provider uses.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser. The lawfulness of the processing up to the revocation remains unaffected.

Since cookies can usually be used with online marketing tools, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly what data is stored and processed by you, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

LEGAL BASIS

If you have consented to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the relevant data processing is this consent. According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.

We also have a legitimate interest in measuring online marketing measures in an anonymous form in order to use the data obtained to optimize our offer and our measures. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent.

Information on special online marketing tools - if available - can be found in the following sections.

GOOGLE ADS (GOOGLE ADWORDS) CONVERSION TRACKING PRIVACY STATEMENT

Google Ads (Google AdWords) Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: economic success and the optimization of our service.
📓 Data processed: Access statistics, which includes data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. Personal data such as name or e-mail address can also be processed.
📅 Storage period: Conversion cookies usually expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

WHAT IS GOOGLE ADS CONVERSION TRACKING?

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. We want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. This free tracking tool allows us to better tailor our advertising to your interests and needs. In the following article we want to go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, what data is stored and how you can prevent this data storage.

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system from Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That's why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what exactly is a conversion? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an acting visitor. This always happens when you click on our ad and then perform another action, such as visiting our website. We use Google's conversion tracking tool to record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being purchased, services are being used or whether users have signed up for our newsletter.

WHY DO WE USE GOOGLE ADS CONVERSION TRACKING ON OUR SITE?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool, we see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then convert. This data enables us to calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. With the help of the data obtained, we can also make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

WHAT DATA IS STORED WITH GOOGLE ADS CONVERSION TRACKING?

We have embedded a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the "Conversion" cookie from a Google domain will be stored on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

Here is the data of the most important cookies for Google's conversion tracking:

Name: conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ121937116-3
Purpose: This cookie saves every conversion that you make on our site after you came to us via a Google Ad.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: _gac
Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Purpose: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Note: The _gac cookie only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The above list does not claim to be complete, since Google also uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you surf our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will recognize that you have found us via our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. Google Ads conversion tracking can be further refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For ads that Google displays in various places on the web, cookies with the name “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, analytics.js has been storing various campaign information with the _gac cookie. The cookie saves this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which Google Ads automatic tagging has been set up. Unlike cookies set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we see which advertising measures were well received.

HOW LONG AND WHERE IS THE DATA STORED?

At this point we would like to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the collected data. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies named "Conversion" and "_gac" (used in connection with Google Analytics) have an expiry date of 3 months.

HOW CAN I DELETE MY DATA OR PREVENT DATA STORAGE?

You have the option not to participate in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie via your browser, you block the conversion tracking. In this case, you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. Each browser works a little differently. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in auf https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996  all "advertising cookies" are also disabled. Keep in mind that by disabling these cookies you will not prevent the ads, only the personalized advertising.

LEGAL BASIS

If you have consented to the use of Google Ads Conversion Tracking, the legal basis for the corresponding data processing is this consent. According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.

We also have a legitimate interest in using Google Ads Conversion Tracking to optimize our online service and our marketing activities. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use Google Ads Conversion Tracking if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The data processing conditions for Google advertising products (Google Ads Controller-Controller Data Protection Terms), which correspond to the standard contractual clauses and also apply to Google Ads, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms/.